Key findings

  • More schooling goes with more exposure. Across 177 countries the correlation between adults' mean years of schooling and weighted AI exposure is 0.78 (UNDP HDR 2025 and WorldJobsData).
  • The gap is large. Countries where adults average 12 or more years of schooling score 4.90 out of 10. Countries under 4 years score 3.30.
  • Expected schooling matters less. Expected years of schooling for today's children correlate at 0.70, weaker than adults' mean years (0.78). Today's workforce is what drives the score.
  • Many countries are catching up fast. The median country expects its children to get 4.3 more years of schooling than adults have today. In Morocco, Afghanistan and Algeria the gap is over 8 years.
  • Literacy shows a step, not a slope. Countries with 90% or more adult literacy average 4.24; those under 90% average 3.46.

Why schooling and AI exposure are linked

Our AI exposure score runs from 0 to 10 and says how much of a country's work could be done or helped by AI. We weight each occupation group's score by the number of workers in it. Work that mostly involves words, numbers and screens, such as professional, technical and clerical jobs, scores high. Work with hands and bodies, such as farming and building, scores low.

The jobs that score high usually require more years in school. A country whose adults average 13 or 14 years of schooling is a country with many people in professional and office jobs. So we would expect exposure to rise with schooling. The data agree. Below we look at how strong the link is, where it breaks, and what it may say about the next generation.

Adults' schooling and exposure

Scatter plot of mean years of schooling against weighted AI exposure for 177 countriesEach dot is a country. Countries where adults have more years of schooling have higher weighted AI exposure, correlation 0.78. Niger is near 1.4 years with exposure 3.12; Germany is near 14.3 years with exposure 5.30. 0 2 4 6 8 10 12 14 16 3 4 5 6 Mean years of schooling, adults 25+ (UNDP HDR 2025) Weighted AI exposure (0-10) Luxembourg Tajikistan Germany China Nigeria United States Ethiopia India Niger Djibouti Under 4 years 4 to 6.9 years 7 to 9.9 years 10 to 11.9 years 12 years or more
Each dot is one country. The dashed line is the straight-line trend (correlation 0.78). Source: UNDP Human Development Report 2025 (mean years of schooling, adults 25 and over, 2023 data) and WorldJobsData weighted AI exposure scores.

The dots rise from left to right. At the left are countries such as Niger (1.4 years), Mali and Ethiopia with exposure scores near 3. At the right are Germany, Switzerland, the United States and Iceland (about 14 years) with scores of 5 or more. Each extra year of adult schooling goes along with about 0.17 more points of exposure, on average.

Average AI exposure by years of schoolingUnder 4 years 3.30; 4 to 6.9 years 3.41; 7 to 9.9 years 3.78; 10 to 11.9 years 4.22; 12 years or more 4.90. 0 2 4 6 Under 4 years 3.3 4 to 6.9 years 3.41 7 to 9.9 years 3.78 10 to 11.9 years 4.22 12 years or more 4.9
Simple average of weighted AI exposure by band of adult mean years of schooling.
Mean years of schoolingCountriesAverage exposureLowest countryHighest countryOffice-type jobsFarm jobs
Under 4 years163.30Ethiopia (2.94)Djibouti (4.51)12%43%
4 to 6.9 years343.41Tanzania (2.85)Mauritania (4.25)14%37%
7 to 9.9 years433.78Lesotho (3.02)Portugal (4.88)24%18%
10 to 11.9 years464.22Tajikistan (3.43)Singapore (5.35)36%11%
12 years or more384.90Kyrgyzstan (3.67)Luxembourg (5.87)53%3%

The two right-hand columns explain why. In countries where adults average 12 or more years of schooling, about 53 of every 100 workers do office-type jobs (managers, professionals, technicians, clerks) and about 3 farm. Where they average under 4 years, about 12 in 100 do office-type jobs and about 43 farm. Job mix, not school alone, is the direct cause of the score.

Literacy: a step rather than a slope

Adult literacy rateCountriesAverage exposure
Under 70%303.40
70% to 89%383.50
90% to 98%694.19
99% and above274.37

Adult literacy tells a different story from years of schooling. Below 90% literacy the average score barely moves, from 3.40 to 3.50. Above 90% it jumps to 4.19, then 4.37 at 99% and above. The correlation is 0.56, weaker than for years of schooling. One reading is that basic literacy is a threshold: once nearly everyone can read, a country's job mix can start shifting toward the work AI touches, while further years of schooling push it further.

The next generation: schooling catch-up

The Human Development Report also publishes expected years of schooling: how many years a child starting school today can expect to get if current patterns continue. In the median country that is 13.2 years, against 9.7 years of mean schooling for adults today, a difference of 4.3 years.

Schooling catch-up in large countriesExpected years of schooling minus mean years: Morocco 8.9, Afghanistan 8.3, Algeria 8.1, Argentina 7.6, China 7.4, Brazil 7.4, Spain 7.1, Ethiopia 6.8, Côte d'Ivoire 6.5, Vietnam 6.5. 0 2 4 6 8 10 Morocco 8.9 Afghanistan 8.3 Algeria 8.1 Argentina 7.6 China 7.4 Brazil 7.4 Spain 7.1 Ethiopia 6.8 Côte d'Ivoire 6.5 Vietnam 6.5
Expected years of schooling for children today minus mean years of schooling for adults, in countries with 30 million or more people. Source: UNDP HDR 2025.
CountryAdults today (mean years)Children now (expected years)Catch-up (years)AI exposure
Morocco6.215.18.93.14
Afghanistan2.510.88.33.12
Algeria7.415.58.13.82
Argentina11.218.87.64.38
China8.015.57.44.48
Brazil8.415.87.44.13
Spain10.817.87.14.72
Ethiopia2.49.26.82.94
Côte d'Ivoire4.911.46.53.32
Vietnam9.015.56.53.27

In several big countries, today's children are expected to get 6 to 8 more years of schooling than their parents' generation. In China, adults average 8.0 years and children can expect 15.5. In India it is 6.9 and 13.0. This does not say what jobs those children will find. It does say that, if a more educated generation moves into jobs that match their schooling, the job mix in these countries has a lot of room to move toward the kinds of work our scores rate higher. That is a what-if, not a forecast, and it depends on whether enough such jobs exist.

Countries that break the pattern

As in our other analyses we only use countries that report all nine major occupation groups here, so a missing group cannot distort the average.

More exposed than their schooling predicts

CountryMean yearsActual exposureExpected from schoolingDifference
Djibouti4.04.513.17+1.34
Luxembourg12.65.874.61+1.26
Somalia1.93.752.83+0.92
Singapore12.05.354.51+0.84

Less exposed than their schooling predicts

CountryMean yearsActual exposureExpected from schoolingDifference
Tajikistan11.33.434.39-0.96
Moldova11.83.564.48-0.92
Kyrgyzstan12.13.674.52-0.85
Lesotho7.73.023.80-0.78

The post-Soviet countries are a good example of the second group: Tajikistan, Moldova and Kyrgyzstan have high schooling (11 to 12 years on average) but job mixes with a lot of manual work: 33% of Tajikistan's workers are in elementary jobs, 50% of Moldova's farm, and 17% of Kyrgyzstan's are in crafts and trades. Their scores are lower than schooling alone suggests. Schooling opens the door to office work only if office jobs exist.

What this means

For individual workers, a degree does not mean a job is "at risk" or "safe." Most exposed occupations will probably change, not vanish, and more educated workers are often better placed to use the tools. For countries, the chart shows a pattern worth planning around: as schooling rises, the nature of work shifts toward tasks AI can already help with. The key question for ministries of education is not whether to educate more people, but whether schooling prepares them to work alongside these tools, and whether the economy creates enough skilled jobs to absorb them.

Limits to keep in mind

Compare schooling and AI exposure country by country

Open any country page to see its schooling, literacy, job mix and AI scores together.

Open the explorer →

Was this analysis useful?

Methodology and sources. Mean years of schooling (adults aged 25 and over) and expected years of schooling (children of school-entry age) are from the UNDP Human Development Report 2025 (2023 data, CC BY 3.0 IGO), stored in each country file (hdr_data), 177 countries. Adult literacy is the World Bank WDI indicator (wb_economy.adult_literacy_pct, latest year, 164 countries). AI exposure is each country's weighted average exposure (stats.weighted_avg_ai_exposure). Correlation is Pearson's r. Band averages are simple averages of countries. Office-type and farm shares use countries that report all nine ISCO major groups. The catch-up table is limited to countries with 30 million or more people (World Bank WDI population). Calculations are ours.

AI exposure scores are model-estimated: an AI language model (Claude Opus 4.7) scored each ISCO-08 occupation group on 28 May 2026, guided by published research. They are informed judgements, not measurements, and not forecasts of job losses. Read the full methodology and how the scores were checked.

Frequently asked questions

Do more educated countries face more AI exposure?
Yes, by our scores. Across 177 countries the correlation between mean years of schooling and weighted AI exposure is 0.78. Countries where adults average 12 or more years score 4.90; under 4 years, 3.30.
What is the difference between mean and expected years of schooling?
Mean years is the average schooling of adults aged 25 and over today. Expected years is how many years a child starting school now can expect to get if current enrolment patterns continue. UNDP publishes both.
Does this mean educated workers will lose their jobs to AI?
No. Our exposure score measures how much of a job's tasks AI could help with, not whether jobs are lost. In many exposed jobs the likelier result is changed tasks, not removed roles.
Which large countries are expanding schooling the fastest?
Among countries with 30 million or more people, Morocco, Afghanistan and Algeria show the biggest gap between children's expected schooling and adults' average, at 8.9, 8.3 and 8.1 years.

Sources

  • UNDP (2025) - Human Development Report 2025, mean and expected years of schooling, 2023 data (CC BY 3.0 IGO)
  • World Bank (2026) - World Development Indicators, literacy rate, adult total (% of people ages 15 and above) and population (CC BY 4.0)
  • ILO ILOSTAT and national statistics offices - employment by occupation, latest year per country (CC BY 4.0)
  • WorldJobsData (2026) - Occupation-level AI exposure scores, methodology

Spotted an error or know a better source? Report it and we will check it against the source data.