Key findings

  • Development and AI exposure move together. Across 177 countries the correlation between the Human Development Index (HDI) and our weighted AI exposure score is 0.81 (UNDP HDR 2025 and WorldJobsData scores). On its own, HDI explains about 65% of the differences between countries.
  • Very high HDI countries average 4.71 out of 10. Low HDI countries average 3.34. That is a gap of 1.37 points on a 10-point scale.
  • The reason is the job mix, not the technology. In very high HDI countries about 49% of workers do office-type jobs (managers, professionals, technicians, clerks) and 5% farm. In low HDI countries it is about 12% and 43%.
  • Exposure is not the same as danger. A low score here often means a country is poor and farm-heavy, not that its workers are secure. Our poverty and AI risk analysis looks at that other side.
  • There are real exceptions. Djibouti and Luxembourg sit well above the trend line. Kuwait, Vietnam and Ecuador sit well below it.

What the Human Development Index means

The Human Development Index, or HDI, is a single number between 0 and 1 published by the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP). It combines three things: how long people live, how much schooling they get, and how much money a person earns on average. A higher number means a more developed country. UNDP groups countries into four tiers using fixed cut-offs: low (below 0.550), medium (0.550 to 0.699), high (0.700 to 0.799) and very high (0.800 and above).

We use the latest report, the UNDP Human Development Report 2025, which covers data from 2023. It has HDI for 177 of the 206 countries on this site. AI exposure is our own score from 0 to 10 for how much of a country's work could be done or helped by AI. We calculate it for each country by weighting every occupation group's score by how many people work in it. Higher means more of the country's jobs are the kind AI can already help with, such as writing, calculating, and handling information.

The big picture: more development, more exposure

Scatter plot of HDI against weighted AI exposure for 177 countriesEach dot is a country. Countries with higher HDI have higher weighted AI exposure, correlation 0.81. Luxembourg is the highest at 5.87 and Ethiopia, Rwanda and Madagascar are among the lowest near 2.9. 0.4 0.5 0.6 0.7 0.8 0.9 1.0 3 4 5 6 Human Development Index (UNDP HDR 2025, 2023 data) Weighted AI exposure (0-10) Switzerland Luxembourg UAE South Sudan Ethiopia Kuwait Djibouti Vietnam South Africa Low Medium High Very high
Each dot is one country. The dashed line is the straight-line trend (correlation 0.81). Sources: UNDP Human Development Report 2025 (HDI, 2023 data) and WorldJobsData weighted AI exposure scores. Colours show the four UNDP tiers.

Read the chart from left to right. On the left are countries with low HDI: 22 of the 26 score between 3 and 4. On the right are the most developed countries: 41 of the 63 score between 4.5 and 5.5. The dashed line shows that every extra 0.1 of HDI goes along with about 0.37 more points of exposure, on average.

The four tiers side by side

Average AI exposure by human development tierBar chart: Low 3.34, Medium 3.50, High 3.94, Very high 4.71 average weighted AI exposure. 0 2 4 6 Low (26) 3.34 Medium (42) 3.5 High (46) 3.94 Very high (63) 4.71
Simple average of weighted AI exposure across the countries in each UNDP tier. Brackets show the number of countries.
HDI tierCountriesAverage exposureWeighted by workersWorkers coveredLowest countryHighest country
Low (below 0.550)263.343.21246MMadagascar (2.91)Djibouti (4.51)
Medium (0.550 to 0.699)423.503.27868MTanzania (2.85)Tuvalu (4.77)
High (0.700 to 0.799)463.944.001,031MMorocco (3.14)South Africa (4.84)
Very high (0.800 and above)634.714.88680MKuwait (3.56)Luxembourg (5.87)

Two things stand out. First, the climb is not even. Going from low to medium HDI adds only 0.15 points, but going from high to very high adds 0.78. The big jump happens once a country has a large office-based workforce. Second, the "weighted by workers" column puts more weight on big countries. It shows the same ladder: 3.21 for low, 3.27 for medium, 4.00 for high and 4.88 for very high.

Where do the workers actually sit? Our country files cover about 1.0 billion workers in high HDI countries (the biggest group: it includes China, Brazil, Mexico and Indonesia), about 0.9 billion in medium HDI countries (this tier includes India), 680 million in very high HDI countries and 246 million in low HDI countries. Employment totals come from the ILO and national statistics offices, and years differ by country.

Why development brings exposure: the job mix

AI language tools are good at work done with words and numbers on a screen. They are poor at harvesting a field, laying bricks or caring for a patient. So a country's score mostly depends on how many people do which kind of work. We counted workers in two groups for the 156 countries where we have all nine major occupation groups:

HDI tierWorkers in farming (ISCO 6)Workers in office-type jobs (ISCO 1-4)Countries counted
Low42.8%12.3%23
Medium31.8%16.2%39
High14.0%27.4%38
Very high4.5%48.6%56

The pattern is large. In low HDI countries farming is the biggest employer, with about 43 of every 100 workers. In very high HDI countries it is about 5. Office-type jobs go the other way, from about 12 in every 100 to about 49. Because our scores put clerical and professional work at the high end and farm work at the low end, development shifts the whole country upwards.

This is also why the tiers are the story of development and not of AI: the technology is the same everywhere, but the work it can touch is not.

What the richest countries look like

CountryHDIWeighted AI exposure
Iceland0.9724.95
Switzerland0.9705.35
Norway0.9704.97
Denmark0.9625.13
Germany0.9595.30
Sweden0.9595.32
Australia0.9584.95
Netherlands0.9555.44
Hong Kong0.9555.17
Belgium0.9515.31

The ten highest-HDI countries all score between 4.95 and 5.44. All ten are above 4.9. 6 of the 63 very high HDI countries score below 4.0, which shows that the link is strong but not perfect.

The exceptions: countries off the line

To find the exceptions, we draw the straight-line trend and measure how far each country sits above or below it. A country far above the line is more exposed than its development level suggests. Far below means less.

More exposed than their HDI predicts

CountryHDIActual exposureExpected from HDIDifference
Djibouti0.5134.513.21+1.30
Luxembourg0.9225.874.71+1.16
Somalia0.4043.752.81+0.94
Tuvalu0.6894.773.86+0.91
Netherlands0.9555.444.83+0.61
Nauru0.7034.493.91+0.58
Singapore0.9465.354.80+0.55
Belgium0.9515.314.82+0.49

Luxembourg is the highest-scoring country of all (5.87) because about 45% of its workers are professionals, such as finance and business specialists, and another 17% are technicians. The Netherlands, Singapore and Belgium also sit above the line for the same reason: a large professional workforce. Djibouti, Somalia, Tuvalu and Nauru are small or low-data countries whose reported job mix has an unusually large share of professional, clerical or service work. A few occupation groups can move the average a lot in such countries, so treat them as flags to check, not firm conclusions.

Less exposed than their HDI predicts

CountryHDIActual exposureExpected from HDIDifference
Kuwait0.8523.564.46-0.90
Vietnam0.7663.274.14-0.87
Ecuador0.7773.344.18-0.84
Morocco0.7103.143.94-0.80
Peru0.7943.554.24-0.69
Thailand0.7983.584.26-0.68
Moldova0.7853.564.21-0.65
United Arab Emirates0.9404.134.78-0.65

These countries are richer than their exposure suggests because their job mix still leans toward manual work. In Kuwait, about 24% of workers are in crafts and trades and 27% in elementary jobs. In Vietnam, 15% farm and 24% are in elementary jobs. Ecuador (21% farming, 26% elementary) and Morocco (23% crafts, 30% elementary) look similar. The United Arab Emirates is below the line too: despite an HDI of 0.940, about 18% of its workforce is in crafts and trades and 17% in elementary jobs.

We left out the 21 countries that report fewer than all nine major occupation groups from these two lists. In those countries a missing group can distort the average. South Sudan, for example, reports seven groups, and 75% of its workers fall in services and sales.

What this means for you

If you live in a high-income country, a high exposure score does not mean your job will vanish. It means more of the tasks around you can be sped up by AI tools, which can raise pay for some workers and put pressure on others. If you live in a lower-income country, a low score is not a free pass. It mostly reflects that fewer people are in jobs that AI tools can reach yet. As incomes grow and economies move from farms to offices, the score tends to rise, because that is the path every richer country has already taken.

The practical point for workers and planners is timing. Countries in the middle tiers are the ones whose job mix is changing fastest, so their exposure may climb faster than the data in this article shows. We will refresh this analysis whenever UNDP publishes a new report.

Limits to keep in mind

Find your country's HDI and AI exposure

Open any of the 206 country pages to see its job mix, its HDI, and its AI exposure side by side.

Open the explorer →

Was this analysis useful?

Methodology and sources. HDI values are from the UNDP Human Development Report 2025 (2023 data, CC BY 3.0 IGO) as stored in our country files (hdr_data.hdi). Tiers use UNDP's fixed cut-offs. AI exposure is each country's weighted average exposure (stats.weighted_avg_ai_exposure): every occupation group's score weighted by the number of workers in it, from ILO ILOSTAT and national statistics offices. We compared 177 countries that have both numbers. Correlation is Pearson's r. Tier averages are simple averages of countries unless marked weighted. Job-mix shares use the 156 countries that report all nine ISCO major groups, so countries with finer or coarser detail are comparable. Both lists are our calculations.

AI exposure scores are model-estimated: an AI language model (Claude Opus 4.7) scored each ISCO-08 occupation group on 28 May 2026, guided by published research. They are informed judgements, not measurements, and not forecasts of job losses. Read the full methodology and how the scores were checked.

Frequently asked questions

Are richer and more developed countries more exposed to AI?
Yes, by our scores. Across 177 countries the correlation between HDI and weighted AI exposure is 0.81. Very high HDI countries average 4.71 out of 10 and low HDI countries average 3.34.
Does high AI exposure mean a country will lose jobs?
No. Exposure measures how much of the work could be done or assisted by AI. It is not a forecast of job losses. Wealthier countries are more exposed partly because they have many office-type jobs.
Why do low-development countries score lower on AI exposure?
They have more farm and manual work, which AI handles poorly. In low HDI countries about 43% of workers are in farming, compared with about 5% in very high HDI countries.
Which countries break the HDI pattern?
Djibouti and Luxembourg are far more exposed than their HDI predicts, while Kuwait, Vietnam and Ecuador are far less exposed. The UAE sits 0.6 points below the line.

Sources

  • UNDP (2025) - Human Development Report 2025, Human Development Index 2023 data (CC BY 3.0 IGO)
  • ILO ILOSTAT and national statistics offices - employment by occupation, latest available year per country (CC BY 4.0)
  • WorldJobsData (2026) - Occupation-level AI exposure scores, methodology

Spotted an error or know a better source? Report it and we will check it against the source data.