Key findings

  • 18.8% of the world's working-age population used a generative AI product in Q2 2026, up from 15.1% in the first half of 2025 (Microsoft regional table and H2 2025 report).
  • 31 economies are now above 30%, against 16 in the first half of 2025 (our count from Microsoft's public dataset). The UAE (73.3%) and Singapore (64.3%) lead by a wide margin.
  • The gap between the Global North (28.8%) and Global South (16.2%) widened from 10.6 to 12.6 points over three periods.
  • South Korea gained the most, from 25.9% to 40.6% (14.7 points) in a year. Among economies with their own published values, the UAE, France, Ireland and Japan follow.
  • The measure has limits Microsoft states itself: it leaves out several widely used domestic tools in China, and the next report will count more tools, so these figures will be revised.

What the report is, in plain language

The Microsoft AI Economy Institute, part of Microsoft's research group, publishes an AI Diffusion report every few months. Each one answers one narrow question: out of everyone aged 15 to 64 in a country, what share used a generative AI product during the period? It reports the answer as an "AI user share", and publishes the underlying country table as open data. We use the Q2 2026 edition, released in September 2026, plus the earlier periods in the same table.

The figure comes from aggregated, anonymised Microsoft telemetry, not a survey. Because Microsoft's products are used differently around the world, the raw counts are adjusted for operating-system and device market share, internet penetration and population. Microsoft describes the method in a technical paper (see the sources), and says plainly that no single metric is perfect.

What a percentage does and does not mean

Who is ahead

AI use share by economy, Q2 2026Horizontal bar chart of the share of working-age people who used generative AI in Q2 2026. The UAE is highest at 73.3 percent, then Singapore 64.3, Ireland 49.9, France 49.6 and Norway 49.4. The United States is 33.0 percent, Japan 24.7, India 18.5 and China 17.5. 0% 20% 40% 60% 80% United Arab Emirates 73.3% Singapore 64.3% Ireland 49.9% France 49.6% Norway 49.4% Spain 45.1% New Zealand 44.1% United Kingdom 43.7% Netherlands 43.5% Qatar 43.5% Australia 40.7% South Korea 40.6% United States (#21) 33.0% Germany (#23) 32.3% Japan (#45) 24.7% India (#64) 18.5% China (#67)* 17.5%
Share of people aged 15 to 64 who used a generative AI product, Q2 2026. Top 12 economies, then selected others with their rank. *China's figure is likely understated: Microsoft says its measure currently omits several widely used domestic tools there. Source: Microsoft AI Diffusion dataset (MIT licence).

The leaders are small, highly digitised economies. The UAE and Singapore sit well clear of the rest, followed by Ireland, France and Norway at roughly 49% to 50%. The United States is 21st at 33.0%, and Germany 23rd at 32.3%. Japan is at 24.7% and India at 18.5%. Microsoft draws the lesson that leadership in infrastructure and frontier models does not by itself produce broad use.

RankEconomyAI use, Q2 2026Change since Q1 2026 (points)Change since H1 2025 (points)
1United Arab Emirates73.3%+3.2+13.9
2Singapore64.3%+0.9+5.7
3Ireland49.9%+1.5+8.2
4France49.6%+1.8+8.7
5Norway49.4%+0.8+4.1
6Spain45.1%+0.9+5.4
7New Zealand44.1%+1.1+6.5
8United Kingdom43.7%+1.5+7.3
=9Netherlands43.5%+1.4+7.2
=9Qatar43.5%+1.7+7.8
11Australia40.7%+1.2+6.2
12South Korea40.6%+3.5+14.7
13Belgium40.3%+1.3+6.8
14Switzerland39.1%+1.3+6.7
15Israel38.7%+0.6+4.8
16Canada38.5%+1.2+5.0
17Sweden37.3%+1.2+6.1
18Austria35.4%+1.3+6.3
19Taiwan33.8%+2.0+7.4
20Hungary33.3%+1.1+5.4
21United States33.0%+1.7+6.7
22Denmark32.4%+1.2+5.8
=23Germany32.3%+1.2+5.8
=23Poland32.3%+1.3+5.9
=25Italy31.4%+1.2+5.6

Source: Microsoft AI Diffusion dataset, Q2 2026 update; ties on the published value share a rank; changes calculated by us from the dataset's earlier columns. Full table: ai_diffusion.json.

Who is moving fastest

AI use share over four periods for eight economiesLine chart from H1 2025 to Q2 2026. The UAE rises from 59.4 to 73.3 percent, Singapore 58.6 to 64.3, France 40.9 to 49.6, the UK 36.4 to 43.7, South Korea 25.9 to 40.6, the US 26.3 to 33.0, Japan 16.7 to 24.7 and India 14.2 to 18.5. All rise every period. 0% 20% 40% 60% 80% H1 2025 H2 2025 Q1 2026 Q2 2026 UAE 73.3% Singapore 64.3% France 49.6% UK 43.7% South Korea 40.6% US 33.0% Japan 24.7% India 18.5%
Share of people aged 15 to 64 who used a generative AI product, four periods. Colour marks the UAE, South Korea and Japan; grey lines are for comparison. Source: Microsoft AI Diffusion dataset.

Every economy in the chart rises in every period. South Korea is the standout: 25.9% in the first half of 2025, 30.7%, 37.1%, then 40.6%. Microsoft says it has posted the largest gain of any major economy for three reporting periods running. In Q2 2026 Japan recorded the largest relative increase, from 22.5% to 24.7%, and Saudi Arabia climbed five places to 25th, Microsoft reports.

Largest gains in AI use share, H1 2025 to Q2 2026Bar chart of percentage-point gains from H1 2025 to Q2 2026, economies with their own published values only. South Korea 14.7, UAE 13.9, France 8.7, Ireland 8.2, Japan 8.0, Qatar 7.8, Saudi Arabia 7.7, Taiwan 7.4, UK 7.3, Netherlands 7.2. 0 pts 5 pts 10 pts 15 pts South Korea 14.7 pts United Arab Emirates 13.9 pts France 8.7 pts Ireland 8.2 pts Japan 8.0 pts Qatar 7.8 pts Saudi Arabia 7.7 pts Taiwan 7.4 pts United Kingdom 7.3 pts Netherlands 7.2 pts
Percentage-point gain in AI use share, H1 2025 to Q2 2026, for economies whose published values are their own (not shared with other economies). Calculated by us from Microsoft's dataset.

Among the 96 economies with their own published values, the median gain over the year was 4.6 points. The biggest gains are not all in the poorest or richest places: they include South Korea, the UAE, France, Ireland and Japan.

The North-South gap

AI use share, Global North, World and Global SouthLine chart. Global North 24.7 percent in H2 2025, 27.5 in Q1 2026 and 28.8 in Q2 2026. Global South 14.1, 15.4 and 16.2. World 15.1 in H1 2025, then 16.3, 17.8 and 18.8. The gap between North and South grows from 10.6 to 12.6 points. 10% 15% 20% 25% 30% H1 2025 H2 2025 Q1 2026 Q2 2026 Global North 28.8% World 18.8% Global South 16.2%
Share of the working-age population using generative AI, by region group. World in H1 2025 is from the H2 2025 report text; the other points are from Microsoft's regional tables.

The Global North grew by 1.3 points in Q2 2026 and the Global South by 0.8. That widened the gap to 12.6 points, from 10.6 two periods earlier. Microsoft points to electricity, connectivity, skills and local-language support as the constraints in the South.

Microsoft also looked at how Copilot is used. Among its consumer Copilot conversations, self-directed learning is a 29.2% larger share of conversations in the Global South than globally, and schoolwork a 32.3% larger share. Microsoft cautions that this reflects early adopters, that the South is much younger so demographics probably explain part of it, and that the data does not say why.

Open-weight models and the developer picture

The report goes beyond country shares to open-weight models, which anyone can download and adapt. Microsoft's analysis of public OpenRouter data finds open-weight models at 75% of token usage there, up from roughly one third in late 2025. Microsoft warns this is not a global market share: OpenRouter users are unusually likely to try several providers, and models run on a company's own hardware are missing entirely. It also reports Hugging Face Spaces, a library of runnable AI apps, at about 1.46 million, roughly 83% higher than when Microsoft published its first report in late 2025.

What the measure leaves out

How this connects to jobs

Use is not exposure. Our AI exposure scores describe how much of a country's work looks like what AI tools can do, using official employment data. They are model-estimated, and across 101 economies with their own value and a GDP figure, exposure and use correlate at 0.66, but that falls to 0.02 once national income is held fixed. We examine that in AI exposure vs actual AI use, and the same question at state level in US states: who uses AI more than their job mix predicts. For how exposure ranks across the largest economies, see the G7 ranking.

What to watch next

Microsoft updates the data every three to six months. The next edition should show whether the expanded tool list changes the picture in China and in economies where non-Western tools are popular, and whether the North-South gap keeps widening. We will refresh this page and our data file when it lands.

See AI exposure for any country

Compare occupation-level AI exposure for over 200 countries, built from official ILO and national statistics.

Open the explorer →

Was this analysis useful?

Methodology and sources. Country values are the "AI Diffusion" columns (H1 2025, H2 2025, Q1 2026, Q2 2026) in the Microsoft AI Economy Institute's public dataset, Q2 2026 update (MIT licence): the estimated share of people aged 15 to 64 who used a generative AI product in the period, from aggregated and anonymised telemetry adjusted for operating-system and device share, internet penetration and population. Cite: Misra, A., Wang, J., McCullers, S., White, K. and Lavista Ferres, J. (2025), Measuring AI Diffusion: A Population-Normalized Metric for Tracking Global AI Usage, doi.org/10.48550/arXiv.2511.02781. Dataset: github.com/microsoft/ai-diffusion-report. Regional figures (Global North, Global South, World) and the Copilot, OpenRouter and Hugging Face points are taken from Microsoft's Global AI Diffusion reports for H2 2025, Q1 2026 and Q2 2026 and are described in our own words; they are not in the CSV. Rankings, point gains, the count of economies above 30% and the shared-value flags are our calculations from the CSV. Gains and rankings exclude economies whose value is identical to two or more others in that period. 147 economies are listed; 146 match our country list. All figures recomputed from site/data/ai_diffusion.json on 2026-10-22, built by scripts/build_ai_diffusion_series.py.

AI exposure, robotics, offshoring and work-from-home scores are model-estimated: an AI language model (Claude Opus 4.7) scored each ISCO-08 occupation group on 28 May 2026, guided by published research. They are informed judgements, not measurements, and not forecasts of job losses. Read the full methodology and how the scores were checked.

Frequently asked questions

What is the Microsoft AI Diffusion report?
A quarterly report from the Microsoft AI Economy Institute estimating the share of people aged 15 to 64 who used a generative AI product, by economy. The latest, Q2 2026, covers 147 economies and finds 18.8% worldwide.
Which countries use AI the most?
In Microsoft's Q2 2026 data the United Arab Emirates leads at 73.3%, then Singapore (64.3%), Ireland (49.9%), France (49.6%) and Norway (49.4%). The United States ranks 21st at 33.0%.
Does the report measure AI use at work?
No. It measures whether people aged 15 to 64 used a generative AI product at all in the period, from Microsoft telemetry adjusted for devices, internet access and population. It does not measure intensity, work use or impact.
Can I reuse the Microsoft AI Diffusion data?
Yes. Microsoft publishes the country data in a public GitHub repository under the MIT licence and asks that you cite its technical paper (arXiv:2511.02781) and link the dataset. This site follows that request.

Sources

  • Microsoft AI Economy Institute (2026) - Global AI Diffusion Q2 2026: Trends and Insights, September 2026
  • Microsoft AI Economy Institute (2026) - Global AI Diffusion reports for H2 2025 and Q1 2026
  • Microsoft AI Economy Institute - AI Diffusion dataset, Q2 2026 update, MIT licence (github.com/microsoft/ai-diffusion-report)
  • Misra, Wang, McCullers, White and Lavista Ferres (2025) - Measuring AI Diffusion: A Population-Normalized Metric for Tracking Global AI Usage (arXiv:2511.02781)
  • WorldJobsData (2026) - Occupation-level AI exposure scores, methodology

Spotted an error or know a better source? Report it and we will check it against the source data.