Key findings

  • Across the 50 states, a job-mix AI exposure score and measured AI use are positively related (correlation 0.46), but the job mix accounts for only 21% of the variation in use. Including DC lifts the correlation to 0.56, because DC is highest on both.
  • States look alike on exposure and unlike on use. Exposure runs across just 0.51 points (Nevada to New York). Use runs across 15.5 points (West Virginia 20.8% to Maryland 36.3%). The trend line predicts only about 7.8 points of that from job mix.
  • Nevada has the lowest job-mix exposure of any state (4.72) but 34.2% use, 9.0 points above its trend. Utah (+5.8) and Texas (+5.6) are next.
  • West Virginia (-8.1), Maine (-8.0) and Vermont (-7.4) use AI furthest below what their job mix predicts.
  • This does not show that occupations cause use. Age and urban or rural makeup are likely factors, and we could not test either (see below).

Two measures, built differently

AI use is Microsoft's estimate of the share of working-age residents who used a generative AI product, for Q1 2026. For states it is modelled from aggregated, anonymised Microsoft telemetry, not counted directly. We use the state table from Microsoft's US dataset.

Job-mix exposure is our occupation scores weighted by how many people each state employs in each occupation, from BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025. It describes how much of a state's work looks like what AI tools can do. The scores are model-estimated, not measured, and this is the same occupation data behind our US analysis. We use OEWS only for each state's job-mix weights, never for totals, because the US country file is built on a different BLS product.

How exposure and use line up across states

US states: job-mix AI exposure against measured AI use Scatter plot of 50 US states and DC. Horizontal axis: job-mix AI exposure score from 4.65 to 5.7. Vertical axis: share of working-age residents who used generative AI in Q1 2026, 15 to 45 percent. States rise gently from lower left to upper right with wide scatter. Nevada has the lowest exposure but above-average use; West Virginia, Maine and Vermont sit well below the trend line; Utah and Texas sit above it; DC is the highest on both axes. 15% 25% 35% 45% 4.7 4.9 5.1 5.3 5.5 5.7 Job-mix AI exposure (0-10, model-estimated) Used generative AI, % of working-age Nevada Utah Texas West Virginia Maine Vermont Maryland New York DC
Each dot is one state; yellow dots are DC, Maryland and New York. The dashed line is a straight-line fit to the 50 states (DC left out): about 15.2 points of use per 1.0 point of exposure. Sources: Microsoft AI Diffusion in the United States Q1 2026; BLS OEWS May 2025; WorldJobsData scores (model-estimated).

The slope is real but states hardly spread out along it. Leaving out DC, every state sits between 4.7 and 5.2 on exposure, so almost all of the vertical movement in the chart comes from something other than occupations.

States that use AI more than their job mix predicts

The gap is a state's measured use minus the use the trend line predicts for its exposure score. These are the six largest gaps above the line among the 50 states.

StateAI use, Q1 2026Use rank (of 51)Job-mix exposureExposure rank (of 51)Use the trend line predictsGap (points)
Nevada34.2%74.725125.2%+9.0
Utah35.7%35.031829.9%+5.8
Texas35.3%45.021929.7%+5.6
Georgia33.7%105.002529.3%+4.4
Florida33.6%115.012129.5%+4.1
Illinois33.3%135.002629.3%+4.0

Source: site/data/us_states.json, built from Microsoft's state table and BLS OEWS (May 2025). Recomputed 2026-10-22.

Nevada: least exposed job mix, seventh-highest use

Nevada's low score reflects its job mix. 13.2% of Nevada's OEWS jobs are in food preparation and serving, against 8.8% across all states, and 4.1% are in personal care and service, against 2.1%. Our model scores those groups low (3.5 out of 10). Only 1.9% of its jobs are computer and mathematical roles, against 3.4%. Yet Nevada's measured use is 34.2%. Our data does not say why. It does show that a job mix that looks low-exposure is no guarantee of low use.

States that use AI less than their job mix predicts

StateAI use, Q1 2026Use rank (of 51)Job-mix exposureExposure rank (of 51)Use the trend line predictsGap (points)
West Virginia20.8%514.972928.9%-8.1
Maine21.4%505.012429.4%-8.0
Vermont23.3%475.091130.7%-7.4
New Mexico23.9%455.051630.1%-6.2
Montana22.7%494.953228.6%-5.9
Alaska23.6%464.982829.1%-5.5

Source: same as above. A negative gap means measured use is below the trend line.

Vermont is the clearest case: its job mix ranks 11th of 51 on exposure, in the top quarter, while its use ranks 47th. West Virginia has the lowest use of any state (20.8%) and a below-average share of computer and mathematical jobs (2.1% against 3.4%). DC, Maryland and Utah, by contrast, rank first, second and third on use and all have above-average computer-job shares (6.1%, 5.1% and 4.2%), which is the pattern the positive correlation reflects.

What this does not show

What this means

If you work in a state with a high-exposure job mix, that tells you little about how widely AI is being used around you. The state-level gap in use is far larger than the gap in exposure, and the data here cannot say what explains it. If you work in a state with low measured use, the occupational exposure of your job is unchanged: the tools may simply have reached fewer people so far.

For analysts, the useful reading is the outliers. A state far from the trend line is a place where something other than occupation is shaping use, which is where a closer look, with age and local economy data, would start.

Check any country's full occupation breakdown

See AI exposure scores broken down by every occupation group, for over 200 countries, using official ILO and national statistics data.

Open the United States in the explorer →

Was this analysis useful?

Methodology and sources. AI use is the state "AI User Share" for Q1 2026 from the Microsoft AI Economy Institute's dataset AI Diffusion in the United States (MIT licence): a modelled estimate of the share of working-age residents who used a generative AI product, from aggregated and anonymised telemetry. Cite: Misra, A. et al. (2026), Measuring AI Diffusion Across U.S. Geographies: County, State, and Metro Estimates, aka.ms/AI_Diffusion_US_Technical_Report. Dataset: github.com/microsoft/ai-diffusion-report. Job-mix exposure weights WorldJobsData occupation scores (site/data/countries/us.json, matched on SOC code) by each state's employment by detailed occupation from the US Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS, May 2025 state estimates. The trend line is an ordinary least-squares fit of use on exposure across the 50 states with DC excluded; it describes association only. State-level numbers, ranks, gaps and the job-mix shares are in us_states.json, built by scripts/build_us_state_data.py. All figures recomputed from the data files on 2026-10-22.

AI exposure, robotics, offshoring and work-from-home scores are model-estimated: an AI language model (Claude Opus 4.7) scored each ISCO-08 occupation group on 28 May 2026, guided by published research. They are informed judgements, not measurements, and not forecasts of job losses. Read the full methodology and how the scores were checked.

Frequently asked questions

Do US states with more AI-exposed job mixes use AI more?
Somewhat. Across the 50 states, job-mix exposure and measured AI use correlate at 0.46, so exposure accounts for about 21% of the variation. Most of the difference between states comes from other factors.
Which US states use AI more than their job mix predicts?
Nevada (+9.0 points), Utah (+5.8), Texas (+5.6), Georgia, Florida and Illinois. Nevada has the lowest exposure of any state yet ranks 7th of 51 on use.
Which US states use AI less than their job mix predicts?
West Virginia (-8.1 points), Maine (-8.0), Vermont (-7.4), New Mexico, Montana and Alaska. The data shows the gap but not the cause, and age and urbanicity were not tested.
Where does the state AI use data come from?
The Microsoft AI Economy Institute, AI Diffusion in the United States, Q1 2026 (MIT licence), a modelled estimate from aggregated telemetry. Job mix comes from BLS OEWS employment by occupation, May 2025.

Sources

  • Microsoft AI Economy Institute (2026) - AI Diffusion in the United States, Q1 2026 data, MIT licence
  • Misra et al. (2026) - Measuring AI Diffusion Across U.S. Geographies: County, State, and Metro Estimates
  • US Bureau of Labor Statistics - Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, state estimates
  • WorldJobsData (2026) - Occupation-level AI exposure scores, methodology

Spotted an error or know a better source? Report it and we will check it against the source data.