Key findings

  • Participation varies hugely. The median country has 69.6% of people aged 15 to 64 in the labour force. The range runs from 23.4% in Sao Tome and Principe to 89.3% in North Korea (World Bank, ILO modelled estimates, 181 of 186 countries at 2025).
  • Women's participation is lower almost everywhere. The median for women is 61.3%, against 69.6% overall. In 23 of 186 countries women's rate is at least 20 points below the overall rate.
  • The biggest gaps are in a few regions. Oman, Afghanistan, Iraq, Saudi Arabia and Iran have the largest gaps, with female rates between 5.3% and 34.9%.
  • India's gap is large: 59.1% overall, 34.9% for women, a gap of 24.2 points. Nigeria has 83.3% overall and 81.9% for women.
  • More people working does not mean more AI exposure. The link between participation and our AI exposure score is only 0.31. What matters is the type of work, not how many people do it.

What labour force participation means

Labour force participation is the share of people of working age who have a job or are actively looking for one. We use ages 15 to 64 throughout this article. People who are studying, caring for family full time, or who have stopped looking for work are not counted. A low rate does not always mean unemployment: it can mean that many people are outside the paid labour market altogether.

The figures come from the World Bank's World Development Indicators, which publish the ILO's modelled estimates. The ILO fills gaps in national surveys with a model so that countries can be compared. That means they are good for broad comparison, but they can differ from a country's own survey. We flag a few surprising cases below.

Highest and lowest participation

Ten highest labour force participation rates, ages 15-64Highest are North Korea 89.3, Qatar 88.1, Iceland 87.5, Madagascar 86.9, Cambodia 86.1. 0% 20% 40% 60% 80% 100% North Korea 89.3% Qatar 88.1% Iceland 87.5% Madagascar 86.9% Cambodia 86.1% Solomon Islands 85.8% Netherlands 85.6% Tanzania 85% Switzerland 84% Sweden 83.9%
Ten highest labour force participation rates, ages 15-64, in the 186 countries we cover. Source: World Bank WDI (ILO modelled estimates).
CountryOverallFemaleGap (points)
North Korea89.3%87.3%1.9
Qatar88.1%63.6%24.5
Iceland87.5%84.0%3.6
Madagascar86.9%84.6%2.3
Cambodia86.1%82.1%4.1
Solomon Islands85.8%84.3%1.6
Netherlands85.6%82.2%3.4
Tanzania85.0%82.0%3.0
Switzerland84.0%80.7%3.3
Sweden83.9%82.3%1.6

The top of the list is a mix of very different places. Madagascar, Cambodia and Tanzania are farming economies where, in our occupation data, 53%, 29% and 52% of workers farm, and most adults, women included, work. Iceland, the Netherlands, Switzerland and Sweden reach 84% to 88% with women at 81% to 84%. Qatar is high overall (88.1%) but only 63.6% for women. North Korea shows the highest figure (89.3%), but this is an ILO model estimate for a country with very limited published labour data, so treat it with caution.

Ten lowest labour force participation rates, ages 15-64Lowest are Sao Tome and Principe 23.4, Djibouti 33.3, Yemen 34.0, Somalia 34.8, Sudan 37.9. 0% 20% 40% 60% 80% 100% Sao Tome and Principe 23.4% Djibouti 33.3% Yemen 34% Somalia 34.8% Sudan 37.9% Afghanistan 38.4% Syria 38.9% Tajikistan 40.4% Mauritania 41.9% Nepal 41.9%
Ten lowest labour force participation rates, ages 15-64. Source: World Bank WDI (ILO modelled estimates).
CountryOverallFemaleGap (points)
Sao Tome and Principe23.4%22.8%0.7
Djibouti33.3%20.4%12.9
Yemen34.0%4.8%29.1
Somalia34.8%21.5%13.3
Sudan37.9%14.6%23.3
Afghanistan38.4%5.3%33.1
Syria38.9%13.6%25.2
Tajikistan40.4%23.2%17.2
Mauritania41.9%27.1%14.7
Nepal41.9%29.6%12.3

The bottom of the list includes several conflict-affected countries. Yemen (34.0%), Afghanistan (38.4%) and Syria (38.9%) all have female rates below 15% in these estimates.

The gender gap in participation

Female against overall labour force participation for 186 countriesEach dot is a country. Dots below the dashed equal-rates line have female participation lower than the overall rate. Red dots have a gap of 20 points or more, mostly in the Middle East, North Africa and South Asia. 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 0 20 40 60 80 Overall participation (% of ages 15-64) Female participation (% of women ages 15-64) Saudi Arabia Pakistan Qatar United States India Brazil Sweden Egypt Afghanistan Gap under 20 points Gap of 20 points or more
Each dot is a country. The dashed line marks where the female rate equals the overall rate. Red dots are 20 or more points below it. Source: World Bank WDI (ILO modelled estimates).

Most dots sit below the dashed line, which means women take part in paid work less than the national average. The distance below the line is the gap. The red dots are countries where the gap is 20 points or more. Most of the 23 are in the Middle East and North Africa, with South Asia next (Afghanistan, Pakistan, India and the Maldives).

Ten largest gaps between the overall and female participation rateOman 38.9, Afghanistan 33.1, Iraq 31.8, Saudi Arabia 31.6, Iran 29.4, Pakistan 29.2, Yemen 29.1, Algeria 29.1, Bahrain 28.1, Egypt 27.5 points. 0 pts 10 pts 20 pts 30 pts 40 pts Oman 38.9 pts Afghanistan 33.1 pts Iraq 31.8 pts Saudi Arabia 31.6 pts Iran 29.4 pts Pakistan 29.2 pts Yemen 29.1 pts Algeria 29.1 pts Bahrain 28.1 pts Egypt 27.5 pts
Ten largest gaps between the overall participation rate and the female rate, in percentage points. The male-female gap is larger than this figure.

A note on the measure: the gap here is the overall rate minus the female rate. Because the overall rate includes women, the true male-female gap is larger than the number shown. In Saudi Arabia, for example, the overall rate is 66.5% and the female rate is 34.9%.

The large economies

CountryOverallFemaleGap (points)AI exposure
Japan82.3%77.0%5.34.92
Germany80.0%76.0%4.05.30
United Kingdom76.7%73.5%3.25.08
Russia76.1%71.9%4.24.62
China74.0%69.6%4.44.48
France74.0%71.1%2.95.06
United States73.7%69.0%4.75.06
South Korea71.2%64.4%6.84.85
Brazil71.0%61.5%9.54.13
Indonesia70.1%55.9%14.33.44
Saudi Arabia66.5%34.9%31.64.82
Mexico66.3%51.9%14.43.83
Bangladesh61.3%41.5%19.83.21
Turkiye60.8%42.5%18.34.11
India59.1%34.9%24.23.26
Pakistan54.7%25.6%29.23.31
Egypt47.4%19.9%27.53.87

India stands out: overall participation is 59.1% but only 34.9% of women are in the labour force, a gap of 24.2 points. Among the large economies in the table only Saudi Arabia (31.6), Pakistan (29.2) and Egypt (27.5) have wider gaps. Japan (82.3%) and Germany (80.0%) have the highest participation of the large economies.

Does participation connect to AI exposure?

Overall participationCountriesAverage AI exposure
Under 55%323.71
55% to 64%323.79
65% to 74%644.13
75% and above584.35

Only loosely. Countries where at least 75% of people are in the labour force average 4.35, compared with 3.71 where participation is under 55%. The overall correlation is 0.31, which is weak. High participation is found in both rich countries with many office workers and poor countries with many farmers, so the number says little about AI exposure on its own. For the link between gender and AI exposure by occupation, see our gender gap analysis.

What this means

Participation tells you how many people are available to work and how many are shut out of paid work. For countries with a large gap between women and everyone else, AI is a double-edged question. If women are concentrated in clerical and office jobs, as in many countries, AI affects them first. In countries where few women are in paid work at all, the more pressing issue is access to jobs, not automation.

Rich countries with high participation and strong childcare, such as Iceland and Sweden, show that a high rate is possible alongside high AI exposure (4.95 and 5.32). The lesson is that the two numbers are about different things.

Limits to keep in mind

Look up any country's participation rate

Open a country page to see participation, unemployment, GDP and human development side by side.

Open the explorer →

Was this analysis useful?

Methodology and sources. Participation rates are the World Bank World Development Indicators series SL.TLF.ACTI.ZS (total) and SL.TLF.ACTI.FE.ZS (female), labour force participation rate for ages 15-64, ILO modelled estimates, stored in each country file (wb_economy.labor_force_participation_pct and _female_pct). We cover 186 countries with both values. The gap is the overall rate minus the female rate, so the true male-female gap is larger. Median figures are simple medians across countries and do not weight by population. AI exposure bands use each country's weighted average exposure (stats.weighted_avg_ai_exposure) and simple averages. Correlation is Pearson's r. Calculations are ours.

AI exposure scores are model-estimated: an AI language model (Claude Opus 4.7) scored each ISCO-08 occupation group on 28 May 2026, guided by published research. They are informed judgements, not measurements, and not forecasts of job losses. Read the full methodology and how the scores were checked.

Frequently asked questions

What does labour force participation measure?
It is the share of people aged 15 to 64 who are either working or actively looking for work. It does not count students, full-time carers or people who have given up looking. We use World Bank figures based on ILO estimates.
Which countries have the lowest participation?
Among the 186 countries we cover, Sao Tome and Principe (23.4%), Djibouti (33.3%), Yemen (34.0%), Somalia (34.8%) and Sudan (37.9%) are the lowest.
How large is the gender gap in participation?
In 23 of 186 countries female participation is at least 20 points below the overall rate. The biggest gaps are in Oman, Afghanistan, Iraq, Saudi Arabia and Iran. The male-female gap is larger than this figure.
Does higher participation mean more AI exposure?
Only weakly. The correlation between overall participation and weighted AI exposure is 0.31 across 186 countries. Participation tells you how many people work. Exposure depends on what kind of work they do.

Sources

  • World Bank (2026) - World Development Indicators, labour force participation rate, ages 15-64 (modeled ILO estimate), 2021 to 2025 (CC BY 4.0)
  • ILO (2026) - ILOSTAT modelled estimates
  • WorldJobsData (2026) - Occupation-level AI exposure scores, methodology

Spotted an error or know a better source? Report it and we will check it against the source data.