Key findings

  • Everyone grew. In all 96 economies with their own published numbers, the share of people using generative AI was higher in Q2 2026 than in the first half of 2025. The median gain was 4.6 points (Microsoft AI Diffusion dataset).
  • 34 economies moved up, 48 moved down, 14 stayed put in the 147-economy ranking (our calculation). Moving down means growing slower than the economies around you, not shrinking.
  • South Korea rose from 25th to 12th (25.9% to 40.6%). Laos also gained 13 places, from a low base (6.0% to 8.4%). Japan gained 11 (16.7% to 24.7%).
  • Canada (33.5% to 38.5%) and Germany (26.5% to 32.3%) each fell three places despite real growth. The United States rose two places, from 23rd to 21st (26.3% to 33.0%).
  • Big rank swings are most common where economies are bunched together: 47 of 147 economies sit between 8% and 12%, so a gain of one point can move a country many places.

What we measured, in simple words

Microsoft publishes how many people aged 15 to 64 in each economy used a generative AI product, such as a chatbot or an AI assistant, during a period. It calls this the AI user share. We covered the full report in Microsoft's Global AI Diffusion Report, Explained. Here we ask a different question: who moved up or down the league table between the first half of 2025 (H1 2025) and the second quarter of 2026 (Q2 2026)?

A rank is simply a position. If you are 12th, eleven economies use AI more than you. We rank all 147 economies in Microsoft's table, and economies with the same value share a rank. A rank change is the position in H1 2025 minus the position in Q2 2026, so +13 means 13 places higher.

One important filter. Microsoft publishes the same number for several economies in some periods, which looks like a shared regional estimate. We only draw conclusions about the 96 economies whose H1 2025 and Q2 2026 values are their own. The other 51 are still counted when ranking, but we do not call out their moves.

The biggest climbers

Biggest climbers in AI use rank, H1 2025 to Q2 2026Bar chart of places gained. South Korea 13, Laos 13, Japan 11, Thailand 9, Saudi Arabia 8, Vietnam 7, Mongolia 7, Turkiye 5, Colombia 4, El Salvador 4. 0 5 10 South Korea 13 places Laos 13 places Japan 11 places Thailand 9 places Saudi Arabia 8 places Vietnam 7 places Mongolia 7 places Turkiye 5 places Colombia 4 places El Salvador 4 places
Places gained in the AI use ranking, H1 2025 to Q2 2026, among economies with their own published values. Calculated by us from Microsoft's dataset.
EconomyH1 2025Q2 2026Rank thenRank nowPlaces
South Korea25.9%40.6%2512+13
Laos6.0%8.4%140127+13
Japan16.7%24.7%5645+11
Thailand9.1%13.4%9283+9
Saudi Arabia23.7%31.4%3325+8
Vietnam21.2%27.9%4033+7
Mongolia12.6%17.9%7366+7
Turkiye13.4%18.9%6762+5
Colombia20.4%25.9%4339+4
El Salvador14.6%20.1%6359+4

There are two different kinds of climber here. South Korea, Japan and Saudi Arabia are already mid-table economies that grew quickly. South Korea added 14.7 points in about a year, the largest gain of any economy with its own numbers. Japan added 8.0. Saudi Arabia added 7.7.

Laos, Mongolia, Thailand and Vietnam are a different story. Laos moved up 13 places with a gain of only 2.4 points, from 6.0% to 8.4%. That is a large percentage jump from a very low start, but a small number of extra people. When a country starts near the bottom, where many economies are bunched, a small gain can shift its rank a lot.

Microsoft's own report also names South Korea as the biggest gainer among major economies for several reporting periods running. Our numbers agree: South Korea's gain of 14.7 points is the largest among economies with their own values.

The biggest fallers (who still grew)

Biggest fallers in AI use rank, H1 2025 to Q2 2026Bar chart of places lost. Ukraine 26, Lesotho 18, Syria 14, Jamaica 8, Gambia 7, China 6, Botswana 5, Namibia 5, Morocco 4, Zambia 4. 0 5 10 15 20 25 Ukraine 26 places Lesotho 18 places Syria 14 places Jamaica 8 places Gambia 7 places China 6 places Botswana 5 places Namibia 5 places Morocco 4 places Zambia 4 places
Places lost in the AI use ranking, H1 2025 to Q2 2026, among economies with their own published values. Every economy shown still had a higher AI use share in Q2 2026 than in H1 2025.
EconomyH1 2025Q2 2026Rank thenRank nowPlaces
Ukraine9.1%9.5%92118-26
Lesotho8.8%9.9%98116-18
Syria6.7%7.4%128142-14
Jamaica22.2%25.0%3644-8
Gambia10.6%11.5%8592-7
China15.4%17.5%6167-6
Botswana12.8%15.0%7075-5
Namibia13.0%15.4%6974-5
Morocco10.5%12.0%8690-4
Zambia11.7%13.3%8084-4

Read this table carefully. Nobody on it lost users. Each economy has a higher number in the Q2 2026 column than in the H1 2025 column. They fell because the countries around them grew faster.

Ukraine shows the effect most clearly. Its value rose only from 9.1% to 9.5%, but because so many economies are packed into the same range, it dropped 26 places. Lesotho moved from 8.8% to 9.9% and lost 18 places. The data does not tell us why these economies grew slowly, and we will not guess.

China fell 6 places (15.4% to 17.5%), but treat that with caution. Microsoft says its current measure leaves out several widely used Chinese AI tools, so China's number is probably too low. It expects measured use to rise most in China when the next report counts more tools.

What happened to the big economies

The table below covers some of the largest economies. A star (*) means one of the two values is shared with other economies, so read that row as a rough guide only.

EconomyH1 2025Q2 2026Rank thenRank nowPlaces
France40.9%49.6%54+1
United Kingdom36.4%43.7%880
Australia34.5%40.7%11110
South Korea25.9%40.6%2512+13
Canada33.5%38.5%1316-3
United States26.3%33.0%2321+2
Germany26.5%32.3%2023-3
Italy25.8%31.4%2625+1
Japan16.7%24.7%5645+11
Brazil15.6%20.2%6058+2
India14.2%18.5%64640
China15.4%17.5%6167-6

Three patterns stand out. First, the United States, France, Italy and Brazil edged up by one to two places, which means they grew a little faster than their neighbours. Second, Germany and Canada slipped three places each: both grew by five to six points, but the economies just above them grew by more. Third, India and Australia did not move, and the United Kingdom stayed 8th, so steady growth alone does not change a ranking.

Why a rank can mislead you

If last year's pace simply repeated

This is a simple what-if, not a forecast. We take each leading economy's gain over the last year and add it again. The table shows what the leading economies would look like if nothing about the pace changed.

EconomyQ2 2026Last year gain (pts)Same gain againOrder in this list
United Arab Emirates73.3%+13.987.2%1
Singapore64.3%+5.770.0%2
Ireland49.9%+8.258.1%4
France49.6%+8.758.3%3
Norway49.4%+4.153.5%6
Spain45.1%+5.450.5%11
New Zealand44.1%+6.550.6%10
United Kingdom43.7%+7.351.0%8
Netherlands43.5%+7.250.7%9
Qatar43.5%+7.851.3%7
Australia40.7%+6.246.9%12
South Korea40.6%+14.755.3%5

On this simple extension France and Ireland would be level near 58%, South Korea would move past Norway, and the UAE would reach about 87%. We do not expect that to happen exactly. Adoption usually slows as a market fills up, and the UAE is already at 73.3%. The extension also ignores Microsoft's planned changes to what it counts. Use it to see how fast the current pace is, not to predict next year.

How this connects to jobs

Climbing the table means more people are trying AI tools. That is a different thing from how much of a country's work could be done by AI, which is what our exposure scores describe (these scores are model-estimated, not measured). Across 101 economies, exposure and use are linked at 0.66, but once national income is held fixed that falls to 0.02. We explain that in AI exposure vs actual AI use. For the US at state level, see US states: who uses AI more than their job mix predicts.

What to watch next

The next Microsoft report is the one to watch, because it will count more tools. If China, Russia and other economies where non-Western tools are popular jump, some of the ranks above will change. We will update this page and our data file when it lands. The full data is in our AI diffusion JSON file.

See AI exposure for any country

Compare occupation-level AI exposure for over 200 countries, built from official ILO and national statistics.

Open the explorer →

Was this analysis useful?

Methodology and sources. Values are the "AI Diffusion" columns for H1 2025 and Q2 2026 in the Microsoft AI Economy Institute's public dataset, Q2 2026 update (MIT licence): the estimated share of people aged 15 to 64 who used a generative AI product in the period, from aggregated and anonymised telemetry adjusted for operating-system and device share, internet penetration and population. Cite: Misra, A., Wang, J., McCullers, S., White, K. and Lavista Ferres, J. (2025), Measuring AI Diffusion: A Population-Normalized Metric for Tracking Global AI Usage, doi.org/10.48550/arXiv.2511.02781. Dataset: github.com/microsoft/ai-diffusion-report. Ranks, rank changes, counts and the simple extension are our calculations from the CSV. Ranks cover all 147 economies in the table, with ties sharing a rank. Conclusions about individual economies use only the 96 economies whose H1 2025 and Q2 2026 values are not identical to two or more others. The time between H1 2025 and Q2 2026 is about a year but not exactly; gains are not annualised. Figures recomputed from site/data/ai_diffusion.json on 2026-10-28.

AI exposure, robotics, offshoring and work-from-home scores are model-estimated: an AI language model (Claude Opus 4.7) scored each ISCO-08 occupation group on 28 May 2026, guided by published research. They are informed judgements, not measurements, and not forecasts of job losses. Read the full methodology and how the scores were checked.

Frequently asked questions

What does AI use rank mean here?
It is an economy's position among 147 in Microsoft's data, ordered by the share of people aged 15 to 64 who used a generative AI product. We compare the first half of 2025 with Q2 2026.
Which countries climbed the most in AI use rank?
Among economies with their own published values, South Korea and Laos each climbed 13 places. South Korea went from 25th to 12th. Japan rose 11 places, Thailand 9, Saudi Arabia 8 and Vietnam 7.
Can a country fall in rank while its AI use rises?
Yes. All 96 economies we track rose, yet 48 lost places because others rose faster. Canada rose from 33.5% to 38.5% and still fell from 13th to 16th.
Is a rank change the same as a forecast?
No. It describes what happened between H1 2025 and Q2 2026. Microsoft says it will count more tools in future reports, so values and ranks may be revised, especially for China.

Sources

  • Microsoft AI Economy Institute (2026) - Global AI Diffusion Q2 2026: Trends and Insights, September 2026
  • Microsoft AI Economy Institute - AI Diffusion dataset, Q2 2026 update, MIT licence (github.com/microsoft/ai-diffusion-report)
  • Misra, Wang, McCullers, White and Lavista Ferres (2025) - Measuring AI Diffusion: A Population-Normalized Metric for Tracking Global AI Usage (arXiv:2511.02781)
  • WorldJobsData (2026) - Occupation-level AI exposure scores, methodology

Spotted an error or know a better source? Report it and we will check it against the source data.